apply for non-immigration visa

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

apply for non-immigration visa

Hello,

My grandmother is a US citizen and she filed an application for family-sponsored
immigration visa for my father in 2015. My parents want to have a short visit to
the USA. I would like to know if my parents can apply for a non-immigrant visa
and visit the USA before their immigration process is finalized.
I could not find any information about this case. Therefore, I appreciate if you
can help me with my question.

Thanks,
Sam

Asked on May 10, 2017 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They can try to get on a tourist visa but really it is very possible that they will not be permitted to enter as visitors with a pending immigrant visa case.  Also, since this is not an immediate relative petition it will likely be years before the priority date becomes current so that your parent would be able to immigrate on the basis of that petition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption