If I was married but separated and my wife died, how do I get her property from my in-laws?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was married but separated and my wife died, how do I get her property from my in-laws?

Asked on December 29, 2012 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest you call a probate attorney in your area to answer this question with certainty.  I assume you and your wife had not filed for divorce.  I also assume she had no will.  Under those circumstances, you should still be entitled to inherit as a spouse.  Different states have different rules about spousal inheritance and I am not familiar with Pennsylvania rules.  That is why I suggest you contact a local attorney to assist you or answer your questions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption