If my aunt recently died unexpectedly, do I have a right to locate her Will and read it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my aunt recently died unexpectedly, do I have a right to locate her Will and read it?

She has a husband but I don’t know him all that well and am not sure that I trust him because of this. I know the name of the attorney who prepared her Will. However, I don’t know where the Will is or what, if anything.

Asked on January 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, Oklahoma

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

On what grounds do you seek your aunt's will and for what purpose? Her attorney will not tell you whether she had a will or not. You could go to the superior court in the county of her residence where she died and look at the court records for a probate of her estate, and examine the file. and her husband certainly doesn't have to show you anything either.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption