What is the law regard traveling on F1 visa and getting married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regard traveling on F1 visa and getting married?

I’m on a student F1 visa doing my OPT. My OPT period expires in about 5 months. I’m traveling in 2 months to the Dominican Republic for 4 days. Can this in any way be an issue since my OPT expires 3 months later? I have all the necessary paperwork. Also, I’m engaged and plan to get married to an American citizen. Should we plan to get married before this trip? What should we think about before and after?

Asked on May 10, 2017 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

YOu should not marry and then travel.  You should travel and get all that out of the way, then return to the US and then after sufficient period of time you can get married and file for adjustment of status but then not travel internationally until you obtain an advance parole travel document.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption