annual review and what is

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

annual review and what is

I have fibromyalgia I do have FMLA through my employer however when I’m at my desk I’m on time and I work very hard on a consistent basis however my new supervisor on my annual review said I needed to pick up my energy level which is part of the fibermyalgia is this not inappropriate as an evaluation for my annual review?

Asked on March 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

IF as a consequence of your condition you are not as productive as your colleagues or are not getting all your work done on time, or if you have customer contact in your position and your demeanor has resulted in customer dissatisfaction, then they can bring this up, since they are addressing your job performance. Even if an employee has a medical condition or disability, the employer is allowed to hold them accountable for how they do their job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption