How do I recoup earnings from a payroll check that bounced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I recoup earnings from a payroll check that bounced?

I work for a store that was a franchise store but is now a corporate store. I found a check that was issued to me when it was a franchise store that I had not cashed. I took it to the bank and deposited into my account; it was 90 days old at the time. It was returned due to insufficient funds. I have called and texted my old employer numerous times. He replied once by text, only to say he was busy with work and family. I’ve checked with the bank 5 days in a row but there continues to be

insufficient funds. What do I do?

Asked on February 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

At this point, your only option is to sue your ex-employer in small claims court. However, the cost of that may not be worth, depending on how much you are owed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption