Am I financially responsible for damage to a home that I’m selling?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I financially responsible for damage to a home that I’m selling?

I have been under contract with a particular buyer for 2 months now. I have provided them with 3 extensions for closing date thus far. Their lender still had not approved their financing as of the latest closing date which was yesterday Thursday. Today Friday I finally received the closing docs to sign. I am in another state so the docs would have to be overnighted. My agent has also sent me another extension for closing as written up by the buyer’s agent. The buyer’s won’t take official posession until Monday now and a hurricane is due to make landfall near the house today Friday. Are there any

protections provided to me in case of hurricane damages while the closing docs are in transit? The docs from both buyer and seller will be signed and witnessed by notaries today. However we are not technically under contract anymore unless I sign yet another extension which seems like it may make

more of a legal mess for me regarding insurance should i have to make claims due to hurricane damage as the buyer’s repeated delays seem to have left me holding the bag while they sit by and wait to see if the hurricane damages the property.

Asked on August 25, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have agreed to extentions when you could have refused to do so and treated the contract as breached by their violation in not closing; since you agreed to the extensions, you cannot now complain about them, but are held to the consequence of them.
That consequence is, until the moment of closing, you are the owner of the home. That means that *you* are responsible for all damage to the home prior to closing. If there is any hurricane-related damage, you will have to fix it or provide the buyer some mutually agreeable credit or compensation. If you don't, the buyer could either walk away from the sale or sue you for the cost of the repairs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption