If my manager gives me an annual review filled with lies do I have any recourse?

UPDATED: Feb 18, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 18, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my manager gives me an annual review filled with lies do I have any recourse?

I am an instructor at a college, my student evaluations are excellent and I have received praise from management throughout the year. I was asked to send an e-mail listing my accomplishments. However, I also included a few things that I attempted to complete but could not because my manager didn’t follow through. When he read this e-mail he wrote a horrible evaluation filled with lies in retaliation for calling him out.

Asked on February 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

To whom has he sent this email or the evaluation? If he sent it only to you, you probably do not have any recourse--the law does not prohibit person A from insulting person B, or saying lies about B directly to B, etc.

On the other hand, if an email, evaluation, memo, etc. which contains factual mistatements about you, which mistatements damage your repuation, was sent to other people as well, thay may be defamation and you may have a legal claim or cause of action. And if a defamatory document was sent to supervisors, deans, etc. (people with power over your career) in an attempt to damage your career or cause you to be fired, that could give rise to another cause of action, as well--such as for tortious interference with  a contract (the employment relationship) or with prospective economic advantage (damaging your chance of promotions, tenure, etc.). So if this email or evaluation has been sent to other people, you may have grounds for a lawsuit and should consult in detail about the situation with an attorney.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption