Am I considered a part-time employee if I’m paid via company payroll, taxes all withheld, on a standard payroll schedule?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I considered a part-time employee if I’m paid via company payroll, taxes all withheld, on a standard payroll schedule?

I was working part-time as an independence contractor. I then switched to a W2 form and paid as payroll. Do I become part-time employee?

Asked on March 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Basically, 1099's and W-2's are tax forms for 2 different types of workers. If you’re an independent contractor, you get a 1099; if you’re an employee, you receive a W-2. As a W-2 employee, payroll taxes are automatically deducted from your paycheck and then paid to the government by your employer. If you’re an independent contractor, you are responsible for calculating your own payroll taxes and then submitting the appropriate amount to the government.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption