Can an employer demand funds returned for a clerical error?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer demand funds returned for a clerical error?

Through what I assume was a clerical error, I was overpaid for about a month. This was last year about 6 months ago. Now they are coming back and demanding that I repay them. Also, they technically breached my contract when they went from paying bi-weekly to paying us once a week and skipping a paycheck. My contract specifically states that I am to be paid bi-weekly. Do I have any rights here?

Asked on March 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your contract was breached is a seperate issue; it has nothing to do regarding the overpayment. The fact is that the law disfavors "unjust enrichment". In this case, your keeping money that you did not earn. Accordingly, you are obligated to repay your former employer. And think about it, if you had accidentally been underpaid, your employer would be obligated to pay you the difference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption