What are my rights if I’m working part-time but doing full-time work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I’m working part-time but doing full-time work?

I was hired part-time a member of a team of part-time/flex time workers under the same position. There were 4 of us – 2 part-time 2 flex. I was hired as part-time but did a combined full-time workload. Now, the other part-timer has left and I’m the only part-timer left. Since then I have been doing the vast brunt of the work, basically being expected to do a full-time job in part-time hours. Even with the previous arrangement there was never a

Asked on June 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have protection against this treatment via the terms of a union contract or employment agreement or it constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination, I'm afraid that you have no rights in this matter. The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that an employer can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This inlcudes the workload to be given to a part-time employee. For your part, you can continue to work as usual, refuse and risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption