Am I responsible for the medical bills of a girl hospitalized at my party?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for the medical bills of a girl hospitalized at my party?

I hosted an underage party I am also underage and
two people were hospitalized with alcohol poisoning.
The drinks at this party were on the house. When it
got busted I was told that I’d be responsible for the
medical bills and the ambulance fees. Is there any
way to fight this?

Asked on July 13, 2016 under Personal Injury, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is both intentionally wrongful and unreasonably careless to provide alcohol to undersage drinkers: those facts make you liable for any injuries that occur, including medical costs. Based on what you write, you do appear liable for those sums, and it does not appear there is any way to avoid paying if legal action is taken to make you pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption