How much can I expect for my settlement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much can I expect for my settlement

I was hit in the rear at a stoplight and my 03 corrola was totaled. The next day I
had a headache which I rarely. After three days I went to the E.R. and was
diagnosed with acute post-traumatic headache, not intractable. Within two days it
was gone and has not come back. That was the extent of my injuries. What do you
think?

Asked on July 13, 2016 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Based on what have written, where the medical symptoms went away within 2 days, if you were to sue, you would be typically be entitled to the sum of:
1) The then-current fair market or blue book value of your car, to the extent not paid by insurance (you can't double collect);
2) Your out of pocket (not paid by insurance) medical bills;
3) Maybe $100 - $300 for the 2 days of intense headache and for having to visit the ER.
If the amount offered you is anything close to the above, it is reasonable, since you'd be getting it without having to go to the time and cost of suing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption