Which country should we get married in? Thank you in advance for your time.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Which country should we get married in? Thank you in advance for your time.

My boyfriend entered this country illegally 7 years ago. He has held a job at a reputable establishment for the past 5 years. He met my sister and her boyfriend while they also worked there. They wanted us to meet for a long time but I was married. Upon filing for divorce we started dating then living together and we want to get married and have a child. We are afraid he will be deported if we get married in the United States. Would it be better to get married in his country because of his illegal status? We are really in love and want to get married. Do you have any advice?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should consult a lawyer familiar with international family law.

You need to understand what your rights will be if you get married in his country. If the marriage doesn't work out, will you have rights to support, child custody, etc. under the laws of his country?

You also need to understand any consequences for him if you get married here due to his illegal status.

Before you get married, find out about the potential consequences for both of you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption