Am I legally allowed to be fired for not coming in on a scheduled day off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I legally allowed to be fired for not coming in on a scheduled day off?

I’ve been working for a company about a year and recently they have drastically cut my hours.

Yet, each week it never fails they call me last minute at times the day of to have me come into work. I have been going on behalf of their request but also have said no a few times as

well. However, with each no I give them the following schedule lowers my hours for the following week. Is this legal?

Asked on July 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be fired for this. That is unless you have protection under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement or your treatment constitutes some form of legaly actionable discrimination. The fact is that most employment is "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes reducing an employee's hours or terminating a worker for not coming in on their days off when called to do so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption