How to resign from a teaching position?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to resign from a teaching position?

I have been an adjunct instructor at a small university for 13 years. Each semester I have been rehired for the semester only, and am under no contract at this point. I do not want to return to the position in the fall. Do I have to formally resign?

Asked on July 8, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most employment arangments are "at will". This means that an employer can dismiss an employee for any reason or no reason at all, without notice. It also means that an employee can end their employment at any time, without notice. A 2-week notice is a courtesy that can be given by an employee but it is not legally required. This is true unless some form of notice is mandated by vitrue of an applicable employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

When there is no written employment contract, employment is employement at will. This means either party (employer or employee) can end the employment at any time, without prior notice. You need to tell them you are quiting or resigning, but there would be no particular formalities that you would have to observe, and you do not need to provide any particular notice period (e.g. two-week notice).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption