What to do if due to an the impending death of my critically ill father, I’m about to replace him on the deed to a house that he lived in with his brother and sister-in-law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if due to an the impending death of my critically ill father, I’m about to replace him on the deed to a house that he lived in with his brother and sister-in-law?

Their 2 names are also on the deed. I would like to either have all 3 of us agree to sell the property or have them buy me out. Is there a “majority rule” provision for decisions on the property given the 3 owners?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that given the complicated nature of the matter that you have written about that you consult with a real estate attorney to properly draft up the documents for the deed transfer and the buy out agreement amongst the simplings where the father signs the deed and the siblings sign an agreement on the buy out provisions of the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption