What to do about a letter that I received a letter from “an attorney’s” office regarding a car that I sold?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a letter that I received a letter from “an attorney’s” office regarding a car that I sold?

It read, “A car in my name was involved in an accident” that caused a person injury. No other specifics. They want my insurance info, my telephone numbers. My car was not in an accident. Last year I sold a family friend a car for $300. He died last month; I have his obit.

Asked on May 1, 2013 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your friend's death.

When you sold your car to your friend, title should have been transferred to him.  A Notice of Release of Liability form should have been detached from the Certificate of Title and mailed to the California DMV when you sold the car.  That form lists the buyer, seller, and details of the sale,  (mileage, price), etc.

If that form wasn't sent to the DMV, then you would still be listed as the registered owner and would be liable for an accident.

It is possible that the attorney's office might not have current information about the sale of your car to your friend or there may be some other mistake such as the attorney's office having the wrong license plate or wrong vehicle identification number since you said the car was not in an accident.

Contact the attorney's office and tell the attorney that you are not the registered owner of the car, that the car was not in an accident and there must be some mistake as to the license plate or VIN, and that your friend who purchased your car is deceased.  In addition to a phone call with the attorney, send a letter to the attorney stating these facts and keep a copy of the letter for your records.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption