What to do if I’ve an empty lot adjacent to my property and I want to put up an accessory garage but the township states that you can only put up accessory units on lots that have a principal unit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’ve an empty lot adjacent to my property and I want to put up an accessory garage but the township states that you can only put up accessory units on lots that have a principal unit?

That is a house. They told me that I could file to have the land added to my property which may allow me to add a accessory garage but I’m sure I want to do that until I understand the effects (e.g. higher taxes, future opportunity to build, etc.). I need help to sort out options.

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney experienced in land zoning issues to assist you in your matter to discuss zoning and tax issues. Possibly a temporary accessory garage may be in order for you as opposed to a garage that is a complete build out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption