As a tenant, am I entitled to see the utility bill?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a tenant, am I entitled to see the utility bill?

My lease states that I have to pay common utilities and that they are split equality among all units. Which is fine. I have lived in apartments that do that before. The bill I received is an outrageous amount. I am questioning their actual distribution of this bill because if they did the calculation correctly it means that they are paying $21,000 a month to water the grass which is not possible. Am I entitled to see the original bill that they are splitting?

Asked on September 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, I think that you are indeed entitled to see a bill for which you are legally responsible to pay.  Even if there is no specific "law" that you can point to as being supportive pf your right, it would seem to be against public policy to rule otherwise i the matter would be brought before the court and a judge.  So I would request to see an accounting of the matter from the landlord or management company.  Do so in writing and send it by certified mail return receipt requested just so that you have a record of the transaction.  Keep on top of it. Do not let them off the hook either.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption