How can I make my subletter leave who has not paid rent and did not sign any contract?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I make my subletter leave who has not paid rent and did not sign any contract?

I am a college student who is living abroad for the semester and I got a subletter for while I am gone. He never signed a contract and all of our communication has been through email. It has been 2 months now and he still hasn’t paid any rent and is now not responding to my emails and calls. What can I do to make him leave the apartment since I am not in the US?

Asked on September 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You have a whole lot of issues going on here but what jumps out from this question clearly is that you have probably violated your lease agreement, and that the landlord is going to come after you for it.  You can have an oral month to month tenancy agreement.  So I think that it may be best for you to give some one state side your POA and to have them "evict" the tenant on your behalf.  Otherwise, call your landlord and explain the situation - it will not be met well and it could result in your being evicted so be careful here. I see no other way for you to deal with it while you are abroad (other than hiring an attorney but that can get expensive, although you may need it for the eviction to be done properly).  Good luck.  Lesson learned.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption