Can I still file complaints against a dog breeder after she has agreed to return my deposit without it beng considered harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still file complaints against a dog breeder after she has agreed to return my deposit without it beng considered harassment?

I put a $200 deposit on a puppy before it was born. After it was born everything was fine until I was informed by someone else that she had placed the puppy for sale on EBay classifieds for a higher price w/o stating that it was already on hold. She also placed it under a different user ID than the previous litter before. Her following responses to me after questioned were that she had meant to put hold on there. She then proceeded to insult me and my family for “flipping out over it”. She then stated she was placing all puppies for sale and I wouldn’t get my money until my puppy sold.

Asked on March 20, 2012 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, if you receive the return of your deposit to purchase the animal that you wanted, unless you have signed a written release accepting in full accord and satisfaction the $200 back, you are entitled to make a complaint against the dog breeder presumable through the American Kennel Association without it being considered harassment.

I suggest that if you get your money back that you simply move forward with your life and forget about the complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption