How doI get a mortgage lender to remove negative credit items that they reported during a loan modification?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI get a mortgage lender to remove negative credit items that they reported during a loan modification?

I had never been late on a payment before. We had hard times when the bubble burst. They told us they could help with a loan modification but couldn’t do it unless we skipped our payment so they could start the trial process. We started paying and doing everything they asked. They strung us along for 18 months and never did anything. We are back paying our regular mortgage payment and paid the back fees to the tune of $23,000 and all it did was get a couple of 180 day late pays on my report which will not allow me to refinance. Tried to refinance and they denied me.

Asked on September 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There are many credit repair companies that have sprung up as the result of the housing crisis and the economic down turn that this country has been faced with during the last three plus years that possibly could assist in repairing the negative credit itmes on your credit report resulting from the skipped payments that you did in reliance upon the advice that you received in an attempt to obtain a loan modification on your home.

I suggest that you contact several of them to see what they can do to assist you in having the lender on your home remove the negative credit references on your report in that I suspect that your home's lender will not voluntarily do so.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption