If I’m going through a divorce, is it ok if I change the locks on the home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m going through a divorce, is it ok if I change the locks on the home?

The title of the home is in my name but I share the mortgage with my wife.

Asked on December 30, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  How the home is titled  - who is on the deed - does not really matter any more if the house is considered to be marital property.  The only way that you can change the locks os if you have been given exclusive occupancy of the marital home either through an agreement between you - in writing and signed - or by court order.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption