Am I entitled to a homeowner’s insurance settlement if the policy was not in my name but I was co-owner of the property that was destroyed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to a homeowner’s insurance settlement if the policy was not in my name but I was co-owner of the property that was destroyed?

I am listed as co-owner with my mother of on the deed to our home and property. I was sole dweller of the house until it burned down 2 months ago. My mother did have fire insurance in her name on the home and paid all premiums, along with the taxes. She received a check to cover the structure of $150,000 but has yet to help me rebuild. Since I lost everything, am I

entitled to a portion of the insurance proceeds to rebuild or buy a home? She is stating that she is not obligated to help me since the policy was in her name only.

Asked on May 16, 2016 under Real Estate Law, West Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Insurance is a contract: it pays to the listed beneficiaries, and to those beneficiaries only. If your mother was the one who took out the policy, paid the premiums, and was the sole benefiary, then she was the only one entitled to the proceeds of the policy. A non-beneficiary has no right to insurance payments. You could have had your own insurance--for your belongings at least, even if not on the home itself--to protect you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption