I purchased a car from a mechanic I know. He gave me a receipt stating that within two days I would have the car. It’s been 65 days and still no car. Everytime I contact him about picking it up he always has an excuse as to why I can’t come get it. Then r

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I purchased a car from a mechanic I know. He gave me a receipt stating that within two days I would have the car. It’s been 65 days and still no car. Everytime I contact him about picking it up he always has an excuse as to why I can’t come get it. Then r

I purchased a car from a mechanic I
know. He gave me a receipt stating that
within two days I would have the car.
It’s been 65 days and still no car.
Everytime I contact him about picking
it up he always has an excuse as to why
I can’t come get it. Then recently he
just stopped answering my calls and
texts. How do I get my money back

Asked on December 28, 2016 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You sue him for breach of contract--for violating his agreement (as memorandized in the receipt) as to when the work would be done. Agreements or contracts, even ones shown more "informally," as on a receipt (rather than in a formal contract) are legally enforceable in court. You sue him for your money back and you can also sue for the return of the car itself. If the mechanic is an LLC or corporation, you sue the LLC or corporation; otherwise, you sue him personally.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption