Am I entitled to an inheritance from my father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entitled to an inheritance from my father?

My father passed away when I was a minor. Both my father and mother were divorced and remarried. His Will left $30,000 to be distributed between his 3 children. However this money was only to be given on the condition that my stepmother have joint custody of us with my mother. My mother refused. Now that I am no longer a minor can I be entitled to anything?

Asked on March 13, 2012 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your Mother refused then the estate was probably closed and distributed a long time ago.  I would do this: go to the county in which your father resided at the time of his death and look up the Will in the probate courts.  See what it really says and what happened.  You Mother I am sure had to sign a waiver of some sort. Bring it to an attorney to review as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption