How hard is it to prove someone shouldn’t be around your child when in the other parent’s care?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How hard is it to prove someone shouldn’t be around your child when in the other parent’s care?

I currently have full placement (have for 5 years) but he is going back for full placement of my daughter. He travels outside of the state for work and plans on having this girlfriend take care of her when he is gone. I am good mom and there are no issues there. The problem is that this girlfriend has been convicted of possession of a controlled substance (11 years ago), was recently fired from her job for selling precription drugs and within the last year told the DA (in another case) that she is suicidal. What are my chances of having a stipulation that she can not be around when my daugter?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is a court order precluding your "ex's" girlfriend from being around your children then there is no violation under the law by her having some contact with your children. If you have concerns about her, you need to discuss this issue with your "ex" face to face to see if he would sign a stipulation that the girlfriend not be around your children to be filed with the court.

If he will not do so, then you need to consult with a family law attorney to see if a petition with the court seeking the relief you want is viable, the chances of success and its cost financially. From what you have written, I cannot give you any percentage of chance that the girlfriend is ordered to not be around your children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption