Am I disqualified to apply for unemployment in the week of my last severance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I disqualified to apply for unemployment in the week of my last severance?

My last severance pay falls on a Monday I was paid in 2 week intervals which reflects how I previously was paid my salary. Can I then go ahead and apply for UI on Tuesday for that same week last severance on Monday/UI application on Tuesday? I read on my state’s UI information website that people who earn more than $425 gross are not eligible for UI. My severance pay exceeds $425.

However, the last severance pay that happens to fall on a Monday actually is the pay for the 2 weeks prior to that Monday/it just falls on a Monday. In other words, if I am not eligible to apply for UI that same week, I would have effectively no money from Tuesday to Sunday of that week since the severance was for the 2 weeks before and I would not be receiving any UI benefits.

Asked on April 30, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, eligibility for UI depends on weekly, not daily, earnings, so as to avoid people "consolidating" all their work or pay into one day and still getting UI for the other four, even though they had made too much on that one day to qualify. If you earned in excess of the allowable amount on Monday, you'll need to wait until the next week.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption