Do you think a judge will grant an illegal 17 year old boy who is a senor in high school, a stay in theUS until he graduates high school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you think a judge will grant an illegal 17 year old boy who is a senor in high school, a stay in theUS until he graduates high school?

He has been her for about 13 years illegaly but if he ever gets stopped by immigration do you think that an immigration judge will give him the opportunity to finish his senor hear in high school before deporting him?

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Immigration Law, Utah

Answers:

Dustin Bankston / Bankston Immigration Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The Department of Homeland Security which is over immigration matters, recently released a memorandum instructiong Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) to administratively close certain types of cases.  Depending on his circumstances, this boy might fall into this category if he is placed in deportation proceedings.  However, it is not clear how this memorandum will be implemented as of yet.

The best thing he can do is stay on the straight and narrow.  Tell him to avoid any run-ins with the authorities.  If he does have a run-in, he should get an immigration lawyer as soon as possible to help him avoid any adverse consequences.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption