If Itook a car on a test drive and the car sales rep was with me, if the car was damaged doing a test drive who is liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Itook a car on a test drive and the car sales rep was with me, if the car was damaged doing a test drive who is liable?

Asked on December 31, 2011 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your question is pretty vague to answer as written with respect to taking a car out on a test drive with a salesperson and issues of liability.

Assuming you are driving the vehicle and are a licensed driver where an accident happens with another vehicle, depending upon the circumstances, you or the other driver could be at fault or even some other third person depending upon how the accident happens and what the witnesses testify to.

If the salesperson does something to cause the accident he or she could be liable for the damages even if he or she was not driving the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption