What to do about wrongful termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about wrongful termination?

My co-workers and I were asked to review a manager who we had voiced concerns about to the managers and the boss. The boss then gave

Asked on April 30, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, while unprofessional, you have no claim here unless such an action violates the terms of any exisiting employment contract or union agreement. Otherwise, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you can either accept your treatment or quit, these are your only options at this point.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, while unprofessional, you have no claim here unless such an action violates the terms of any exisiting employment contract or union agreement. Otherwise, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, you can either accept your treatment or quit, these are your only options at this point.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption