If a widow dies without a Will and is left by only a stepchild passes, who is the beneficiary to her estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a widow dies without a Will and is left by only a stepchild passes, who is the beneficiary to her estate?

Asked on July 3, 2015 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Was this stepchild adopted? If so, they would be her sole heir. If not, then her heir(s) would be any surviving brothers/sisters, next would be her parents, if still living and after that it would go to her nieces/nephews, etc.

When a person dies with no Will they are said to have died "intestate". Therefore the intestacy (or succession) statutes of the state in which the deceased was domiciled as of the date of their death will control how an estate is distributed. If you still have any questions regarding this situation, you can google specific state law. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption