Am I allowed to keep cash found inside an item I inherited?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I allowed to keep cash found inside an item I inherited?

If a relative left me an object in their will and when I
receive this item, I find, say, 10,000.00 cash inside
this item, do I assume they also meant to leave the
cash to me? Would I be allowed to keep it?

Asked on May 14, 2019 under Estate Planning, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If the will specifically left her cash or money to another person or persons, you'd have to turn the money over to the executor to be distributed with the other cash/money; in this case, the will designated what happens to the money, so all her money, wherever found, must be distributed as per the will. 
If the will is silent as to cash or money, you could keep it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption