if my drivers license is suspended in TN can i get a New Jersey drivers license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if my drivers license is suspended in TN can i get a New Jersey drivers license?

my license is suspended over non payment of fines

Asked on July 13, 2019 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Legally, you cannot: all 50 states are part of a "compact" or agreement that they will honor each other's traffic offenses and punishments therefore, as well as license suspensions and revocations. That doesn't mean that it's not possible that if you apply for a NJ license, that the MVC might not miss your suspension and let you have a license--anyone can make an error or overlook something--but they are not supposed to do that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption