If 7 siblings were left property in a Will and 1 wants to sell his portion, can the other 6 be forced to sell?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 7 siblings were left property in a Will and 1 wants to sell his portion, can the other 6 be forced to sell?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Estate Planning, Iowa

Answers:

Brad Micklin / Brad M. Micklin, Esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the terms of the will.  The will probably grants the executor power to decide what to do with the asset.  Once the property divided or distributed under the state, then the co-owners need to determine how to handle. If we are talking about real estate, any one owner can file what is called a partition action to force the sale jointly owned property.

If you would like me to email you some information, please send an email to me at [email protected]  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption