Am i able to get unemployment if i quit my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am i able to get unemployment if i quit my job?

Am i able to get unemployment if i quit my job?

My work is creating an atmosphere that is uncomfortable to work in. I feel like i
am being targeted. I have been there for 4 years come december 2nd and have never
been written up untill Oct. 2015 for little petty reasons. Now they are refusing
to give me my bonus

Asked on October 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An empoyee can collect unemployment benefits so long as they were not fired for "cause" or voluntarily left their position. That having been said, if an employee has been subjected to legally actionable discrimination that would change things; in that case they would most likley be eligible to collect such benefits. Yet, you did not indicate that your treatment is based on your race, religion, age (ocver 40), disability or the like. Accordingy, absent such discrimination, merely being given lesser treatment or being subjected to rude and unprofessional remarks, does not typically constitute reason to leave a job and still be able to collect unemployment. To be certain of all of this, however, you can contact your state's department of labor for further advice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An empoyee can collect unemployment benefits so long as they were not fired for "cause" or voluntarily left their position. That having been said, if an employee has been subjected to legally actionable discrimination that would change things; in that case they would most likley be eligible to collect such benefits. Yet, you did not indicate that your treatment is based on your race, religion, age (ocver 40), disability or the like. Accordingy, absent such discrimination, merely being given lesser treatment or being subjected to rude and unprofessional remarks, does not typically constitute reason to leave a job and still be able to collect unemployment. To be certain of all of this, however, you can contact your state's department of labor for further advice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption