Do i have to sign up for unemployment to get my severeance package?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do i have to sign up for unemployment to get my severeance package?

My job got rid of my position and the only way for me to get my severance pay is
to sign up for unemployment? Is that legal

Asked on October 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is legal unless you had a prior employment contract which guaranteed you severance without having to do this. Otherwise, unless contractually guaranteed, severance is  voluntary on the part of employers: the law does not require severance (i.e. employers don't have to provide it unless they choose to). Since it voluntary for the employer, the employer may put any requirements or restrictions on it that they want, such as applying for unemployment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption