Are be entitled to a refund for dental work that needn’t have been done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are be entitled to a refund for dental work that needn’t have been done?

About 22 months ago dental work was started for my husband. Pins were to be placed to hold a lower denture plate in place.; 4 pins were place at a price of $5500. The dentist office sold and the new dentist changed the work that had been started, including reducing the number of pins to 2. We paid per pin with a 100% guarantee. Should we be able to get reimbursement for the 2 pins eliminated? Did the new dentist assume this liability with the purchase or would this go back on the original dentist?

Asked on November 15, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you carefully read your contract or other documentation concerning the dental work that your husband agreed to in that its terms and conditions control the obligations that he is responsible for. As to whether the new dentist is responsible for the guarantee depends upon what the buy out contract states.

I suggest that you consult with the new dentist first about the matter that you are writing about for clarification.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption