Can you get your money back if you have to have shoddy dental work fixed by another dentist?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you get your money back if you have to have shoddy dental work fixed by another dentist?

Asked on November 15, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You might be able to get your money back, but it might also cost you more to get the money than you will ever receive.  Malpractice cases are expensive, including dental malpractice cases.

If you paid less than $5,000 for this dental work, you can go to small claims court to get your money back.  You don't need a lawyer in small claims court and the filing fees are less.  You might not win, because technically a malpractice case in Florida requires stringent pre-suit procedures, expert witnesses, and a great deal of work and expense.  I suggest you try the small claims approach and see what happens.  Maybe the dentist will give your money back to avoid the trouble.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption