How do I go about getting an attorney for a discrimination case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about getting an attorney for a discrimination case?

I have since left this jo, but I once worked for an organization for about 6 months before I got a new manager. Once I began working at this job, store sales increased by 15% in 6 months. After the new manager arrived, everything changed. Not just the work, but the people who worked at the office. The manager said aloud in front of 4 employees “I am going to make this an all black store”. With 1 month, I was the only Caucasian on the staff. In spite of the manager change, my results still improved. Without warning, I was fired from my position. I believe that this is discrimination. Is it?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, white people can be discriminiated against based on race, same as minorities. The fact that you have multiple witnesses to the comment about making it an all black store is helpful.  I would contact the Georgia association of employment lawyers.  They have a Web site at nelaga.org.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption