Is it right to be the only employee Nationally/Internationally to have a graduate degree in an entry-level position?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it right to be the only employee Nationally/Internationally to have a graduate degree in an entry-level position?

I have been employed by my employer for 11 years. Eight months after hire, I was
demoted from the professional position for which I was hired to an entry-level
position w/o justification/explanation. I have applied for 13 positions in 11
years, but remain in the same entry-level position with a Bachelors and Masters
degrees. I see less experienced and educated employees get promotions beyond the
grade that I have and, in fact, I have never even been provided the benefit of a
‘growth’ opportunity. Is it legal to keep me at this position, yet reward other
less qualified individuals with promotional and ‘growth’ opportunities??

Asked on October 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or union agreement that prohibits this treatment Does your lack of promotion, etc. constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then you are an "at will" worker. This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes who to promote, when and why. For your part, your only options are to either accept the situation, complain and risk termination or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption