After 18 years of marriage, how much monthly maintenance is fair?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After 18 years of marriage, how much monthly maintenance is fair?

Is it based on a percent like child support? If so, what is the maximum/minimum?

Asked on March 31, 2011 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Every state is different on what is considered an amount the court will allow as based on negotiations between spouses, and remember spousal support is in addition to child support. Factors to take into consideration include whether each spouse worked, how many children involved, the ages and educational and other needs of the children, whether you contributed to the spouse's education and if the court considers the educational costs paid back to the marriage by length of time out of school and actually working, whether or not you were accustomed to a certain standard of living for 18 years and the like. You should consult with a divorce attorney about those amounts and whether what you need or want is reasonable in light of the factors I mentioned above.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption