I want to know what my rights are as a patient.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to know what my rights are as a patient.

I was taking medication for epilepsy when it was discovered that I had liver scarring which could be cured with a medication. In order to be a candidate for this medication, I had to change my epilepsy medication which had kept my seizures in check for 20 years. I was weaned off my epilepsy meds in 4 days but on the 5th day I had a series of 10 seizures which put me in the hospital. I have now lost my job, as well as drivers license and the doctors are still not coming up with a solution.

Asked on January 10, 2017 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Medical malpractice is negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable medical practitioner in the community would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
A bad outcome for a patient doesn't necessarily mean that medical malpractice occurred.
The doctors appear to have acted reasonably by trying to treat your liver scars with medication that required a change in your epilepsy medication.  The fact that you had seizures, lost your job and driver's license and the doctors have not found a solution does not establish medical malpractice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption