How canI get my car back if my husband just came ad took it after he walked out on us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI get my car back if my husband just came ad took it after he walked out on us?

My husband walked out on us a few nights ago and took his truck. Then yesterday, without my knowledge, he came and got the only good running car that we have. It is titled in both names; mine is first. Now he has 2 cars and left me with the car that doesn’t want to start (sometimes the transmission slips and the breaks are bad). I need a safe car to take the kids to school and go to the doctor. What can I do to get my car back?

Asked on March 31, 2011 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to go to court immediately and file for an order to obtain your car back and think about contacting the police about helping out with a civil escort. If the car is titled in both of your names, your husband has a right to take the car but if you are also on the title and did not give him permission, you can certainly file to a complaint for conversion and possible theft. You need to talk to a lawyer immediately (try legal aid if you are having any financial difficulty) about what you plan on doing generally (from divorce and child and spousal support) and as the first point of contention is to get your vehicle back. Think about also trying to get the other car fixed up and titled in only your name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption