Are there reasons for not granting a no-fault divorce if both parties agree to it?

UPDATED: Mar 21, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 21, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there reasons for not granting a no-fault divorce if both parties agree to it?

I filed divorce papers and my ex is cooperating – we both want the divorce and we filed for a simple no-fault divorce. However, now we are worried that he put the wrong date on one of the forms. Will our divorce not be granted, even though we both want it and have waited the 90 days from filing the initial complaint? We are just worried it might be rejected because the dates might not all match.

Asked on March 21, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania


Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Nromally when you have an agreement a judge would not reject unless you agreed to something illegal, such as eliminating child support responsibilities. If not, then a simple typo can be easily corrected and you should not have worried.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption