If I were to come up with a business and created flyers for it and hung them up on campus grounds would that be illegal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I were to come up with a business and created flyers for it and hung them up on campus grounds would that be illegal?

For example, if I were to offer kids stock advice for money and hung flyers up around a campus would that be illegal?

Asked on October 22, 2018 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) The campus is private property; you may not solicit on it without college permission. If you do, you would be committing a disorderly persons offense.
2) Do NOT offer stock advice! You have to be properly licensed to offer investing advice; offering advice without a license is a violation of securities laws. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption