Can my employer rightfully terminate me for buying fake gold if I was never given any formal training and buying gold wasn’t in my initial job descdescription?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer rightfully terminate me for buying fake gold if I was never given any formal training and buying gold wasn’t in my initial job descdescription?

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As unfair as it might seem, you can be fired for such a mistake. In fact, in an at-will emloyment arrangement, you can be filed for this reason, any reason or no reason at all (with or without notice). The truth is that an empoyer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.

The above holds true unless your discharge violated company policy or the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Also, it would be illegal if some form of actionable discrimination were involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption