What to do regarding an addendum for to a sales contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding an addendum for to a sales contract?

The contract states it is contingent upon buyer’s receipt of the proceeds from the sale of buyer’s property on or before 09/13, which is the same date of our closing. This was a last minute addendum insertion. We are wondering if we should accept or counter with home choice addendum which would allow us to push back the date until we find a place to live.

Asked on August 6, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you have not accepted the addendum yet (which appears to be the case), it is purely voluntary on your part to accept the addendum: neither party can force the other to accept an addition or change to a contract. So you can either refuse this entirely and hold them to the contract as it was signed; or if you are willing to accept it, can use your leverage (that you must agree to it) to get whatever additional terms you'd want, such as the one you mention.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption