Can a tenant have a month-to-month handshake agreement with the landlord one day and then be given a 10 day vacate notice over the telephone the next?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a tenant have a month-to-month handshake agreement with the landlord one day and then be given a 10 day vacate notice over the telephone the next?

I was unable to pay the rent and explained to the landlord I would have the missed month and the next month’s rent in 30 days from that day. The landlord verbally said we would take it month-to- month with a handshake agreement with a third party in the conversation as a witness. The following night I receive a phone call from the landlord saying that I had 10 days to vacate. Is this legal?

Asked on August 6, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

A handshake agreement regarding late or unpaid rent is not unenforceable. If you were unable to pay the rent, you can be evicted for nonpayment of rent.  If you don't leave when requested by the landlord, he cannot simply lock you out, but must file an eviction action in court, which will take generally 2  weeks; but if you do not pay the rent, he will win the case and be able to evict you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption